Accident Summary Nr: 120896.015 - Employee incurs burns after hydraulic line leaks and ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 120896.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439121.01510/21/2019331312Magnitude 7 Metals Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was operating a crane when the hydraulic line burst due to incorrect crimping of a hose. The line caught fire and burned the employee. He incured burns to his face, hands, and right knee and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Crane, Crane Operator, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Hand, Hose, Hydraulic Fluid, Hydraulic Line, Ignite, Ignition, Knee, Leak, Safety Device, Skin, Spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439121.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators