Accident Summary Nr: 120895.015 - Two workers are severely burned after arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 120895.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429944.01509/11/2019238210Indicom Electric Company, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 10, 2019, two employees were testing electric switch gear. Employee #1, a 55-year-old male, was burned while performing preventative maintenance on 277-600-volt electrical equipment. The equipment included lighting panels and switch gear. The employee received second degree burns to his face, ears and hands as he closed a 600 volt disconnect at the main switch gear. He was not wearing the proper personal protective equipment while performing the work within the restricted flash boundary. This was part of regularly assigned work duties for the employee. Employee #2, an electrician, was in the electrical gear room at the time of the accident. He did not observe the arc flash but was also severely burned. Both employees were hospitalized. Weather did not play a part in the accident as the work was performed indoors in a controlled environment. Language barriers were not identified and did not contribute to the accident.

Keywords: Burn, Disconnecting Means, Ear, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Switch, Electrical Work, Electrician, Face, Hand, Lighting, Maintenance, PPE, Protective Clothing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429944.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers