Accident Summary Nr: 120895.015 - Two workers are severely burned after arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429944.015 | 09/11/2019 | 238210 | Indicom Electric Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 10, 2019, two employees were testing electric switch gear. Employee #1, a 55-year-old male, was burned while performing preventative maintenance on 277-600-volt electrical equipment. The equipment included lighting panels and switch gear. The employee received second degree burns to his face, ears and hands as he closed a 600 volt disconnect at the main switch gear. He was not wearing the proper personal protective equipment while performing the work within the restricted flash boundary. This was part of regularly assigned work duties for the employee. Employee #2, an electrician, was in the electrical gear room at the time of the accident. He did not observe the arc flash but was also severely burned. Both employees were hospitalized. Weather did not play a part in the accident as the work was performed indoors in a controlled environment. Language barriers were not identified and did not contribute to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429944.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |