Accident Summary Nr: 120894.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429950.015 | 09/11/2019 | 311514 | Glanbia Performance Nutrition, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was conducting infrared testing on a switchgear when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429950.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |