Accident Summary Nr: 120891.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439034.015 | 10/21/2019 | 237990 | Pacific Pile & Marine Lp |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was changing a leaking O-ring on a hydraulic line located on the side of an excavator boom. The employee was standing on the catwalk in front of the operator's cab, loosening the hydraulic line when a sudden release of pressure startled him causing him to fall to the barge deck, approximately 12-feet below. The employee was hospitalized for several weeks to treat fractured ribs, pelvis, and wrist. The employee also was treated for a concussion and deep laceration on his ear.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439034.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |