Accident Summary Nr: 120891.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 120891.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439034.01510/21/2019237990Pacific Pile & Marine Lp

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was changing a leaking O-ring on a hydraulic line located on the side of an excavator boom. The employee was standing on the catwalk in front of the operator's cab, loosening the hydraulic line when a sudden release of pressure startled him causing him to fall to the barge deck, approximately 12-feet below. The employee was hospitalized for several weeks to treat fractured ribs, pelvis, and wrist. The employee also was treated for a concussion and deep laceration on his ear.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Changing, Concussion, Ear, Excavator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hydraulic Line, Laceration, Pelvis, Pressure Release, Rib, Ring, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439034.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: