Accident Summary Nr: 120889.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while clearing jammed mach

Accident Summary Nr: 120889.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439020.01510/21/2019325520Dap Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on a 6-stem cartridge filling machine when his finger got caught between a pneumatic plunger and the frame of the machine. The employee did not lock out the air source and when he was trying to clear the jam. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Clearing, Filling, Fingertip, Frame, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439020.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations