Accident Summary Nr: 120888.015 - Employee suffers laceration when struck in eye by cord

Accident Summary Nr: 120888.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439010.01510/21/2019424820Foley Family Wines Vineyard

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was working as an executive chef at a winery and was preparing to go off-site to cater two events. The employee was loading coolers and food items into a company van and was using a bungie cord to secure the load when it snapped and struck him in the right eye. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration, requiring 14 stiches to close. The employee also lost sight in his right eye.

Keywords: Broke, Chef, Cord Connector, Eye, Laceration, Loading, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439010.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation