Accident Summary Nr: 120887.015 - Employee dislocates shoulder and fractures arm when struck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439015.015 | 10/21/2019 | 238130 | J And A Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a framing contractor was directing a coworker (forklift operator) who was setting a bundle of joists. The north I-beam supporting the joists bounced or shifted and pulled the quad laminate support beam with it. The support beam fell off of the south I-beam. The employee's fall protection was secured to the support beam and the retractable lifeline pulled the beam towards the employee causing the beam to strike him. The employee dislocated his shoulder, fractured his humerus and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439015.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |