Accident Summary Nr: 120886.015 - Employee is struck against battery station while driving for

Accident Summary Nr: 120886.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436757.01510/02/2019311511Saputo Dairy Foods Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 12:;45 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was driving a stand up forklift to get charged at the battery station and was pinned against it. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his chest due to the impact against the station. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Forklift, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436757.015 61 M Fatality