Accident Summary Nr: 120885.015 - Employee's toe is amputated when struck by outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438988.015 | 10/18/2019 | 238110 | Jay-Ton Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was putting a fallen hubcap onto a flat area of the Somero S-22EZ Laser Screed machine when the operator dropped the outriggers, and one struck the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial toe amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1438988.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |