Accident Summary Nr: 120884.015 - Employee is killed in fall inside stairwell access
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438996.015 | 10/18/2019 | 236220 | Adanac Builders Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was working as an interior carpenter. At some point, the employee fell an unknown height (no witnesses to the fall, however, distance between floors was 24 feet). The employee was found by coworkers in a stairwell access. The employee was killed by face and head trauma from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1438996.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |