Accident Summary Nr: 120881.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 120881.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438989.01510/18/2019238130Jd&J Construction Service Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working as a roofer helper for a framing contractor was helping a coworker (crane operator) install a jib extension attachment. The employee was on the telescopic boom trying to insert a pin when the crane operator moved the boom. This caused the attachment to fall and take the roofer right along with the boom and hit the street. The employee sustained multiple fractures and bruises to his back, hips, legs and abdomen, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Contusion, Crane, Crane Boom, Crane Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Hip, Inexperience, Installing, Jib Crane, Leg, Material Handling, Pavement, Pin, Residential Construction, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1438989.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: