Accident Summary Nr: 120880.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while clearing jammed ma

Accident Summary Nr: 120880.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438980.01509/24/2019622110Southwestern Vermont Medical Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam in a Euclid Cadet Twin unit dose packaging machine. She stuck her fingers into the pill chute of the machine and partially amputated her left index finger on the auto-cut system. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Clearing, Cut, Finger, Jammed, Machine operator, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438980.015 58 F Non Hospitalized injury Pharmacists