Accident Summary Nr: 120880.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while clearing jammed ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438980.015 | 09/24/2019 | 622110 | Southwestern Vermont Medical Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam in a Euclid Cadet Twin unit dose packaging machine. She stuck her fingers into the pill chute of the machine and partially amputated her left index finger on the auto-cut system. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438980.015 | 58 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pharmacists |