Accident: 120879.015 - Employee Injures Back, Head, And Arm In Fall From Rolling La
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399197.015 | 05/06/2019 | Tmi Products, Inc. |
At 9:00 p.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was using a using a Rolling Louisvil le Ladder Warehouse Step Ladder stacking material on racks. The employee stated he did not know how to lock the ladder wheels. A coworker reported that the emp loyee had one foot on the ladder step and the other foot on the rack when he fel l off the ladder. The employee ruptured a disk in his lower back and incurred a head injury. He went home after the accident but reported pain in his left arm a nd later required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399197.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |