Accident Summary Nr: 120879.015 - Employee injures back, head, and arm in fall from rolling la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399197.015 | 05/06/2019 | 561320 | Tmi Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was using a using a Rolling Louisville Ladder Warehouse Step Ladder stacking material on racks. The employee stated he did not know how to lock the ladder wheels. A coworker reported that the employee had one foot on the ladder step and the other foot on the rack when he fell off the ladder. The employee ruptured a disk in his lower back and incurred a head injury. He went home after the accident but reported pain in his left arm and later required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399197.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |