Accident Summary Nr: 120878.015 - Employee lacerates neck when hit by broken cutting tool frag

Accident Summary Nr: 120878.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438951.01510/18/2019441310Ray'S Tire And Service Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee working as a Mechanic in an automobile service center was using a hand-held electric tool cutting off an exhaust pipe. The cutting wheel blade of a hand tool shattered and the employee was struck by a fragment in the neck. The employee's neck was lacerated and the fragment lodged in his neck. The employee was hospitalized to treat the severe neck wound.

Keywords: Automobile, Automobile Muffler, Automotive Repair, Broke, Cutting, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Exhaust System, Flying Object, Hand Tool, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Mechanic, Neck, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Repair, Safety Device, Struck By, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438951.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics