Accident Summary Nr: 120877.015 - Employee fractures leg when stepping on auger

Accident Summary Nr: 120877.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437617.01510/21/2019493130The Andersons Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was cleaning the south silo using the silo/bin sweep when the sweep became stuck with material. The employee was able to dislodge the material in the sweep and, while stepping backwards, placed his foot in the chute of the operating unload auger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Chute, Cleaning, Clearing, Fracture, Leg, Silo, Step, Stuck, Sweeper Arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437617.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction