Accident Summary Nr: 120875.015 - Employee lacerates leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438954.015 | 10/18/2019 | 238350 | Jp Interior Trim & Remodeling |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was installing crown molding in the living room of a house when he fell from the extension ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe laceration to his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438954.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |