Accident Summary Nr: 120874.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed by shear's hold-down clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434510.015 | 10/21/2019 | 333249 | George Koch Sons Llc Dba Pricewalgren |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a machinist for a firm that manufactured industrial machinery. He was operating a metal shear or to cut parts. For some reason, he reached through a guard. The index finger and middle finger on his left hand were crushed when the hold-down clamps came down. The most severe injury was to the index finger, which was crushed. The tip of the middle finger lost skin and fatty tissue, but there was no bone loss. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434510.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |