Accident Summary Nr: 120874.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed by shear's hold-down clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 120874.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434510.01510/21/2019333249George Koch Sons Llc Dba Pricewalgren

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a machinist for a firm that manufactured industrial machinery. He was operating a metal shear or to cut parts. For some reason, he reached through a guard. The index finger and middle finger on his left hand were crushed when the hold-down clamps came down. The most severe injury was to the index finger, which was crushed. The tip of the middle finger lost skin and fatty tissue, but there was no bone loss. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clamp, Crushed, Elderly, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Machinist, Metal Shop, Pinched, Reach, Reaching, Shear, Shearing Machine, Skin, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434510.015 68 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists