Accident Summary Nr: 120872.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched in conveyor line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437198.015 | 10/11/2019 | 312120 | Anheuser-Busch Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee and a coworker were standing by a conveyor line having a conversation. The employee caught his right index finger in the moving waffle type belt of conveyor. The employee amputated 1/4 inch of the finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437198.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |