Accident Summary Nr: 120869.015 - Employee drowns in pond when pinned by overturned lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 120869.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438898.01510/18/2019541320Rick'S Lawn & Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was operating a sit-down lawn mower on a sloped area near a pond when it tipped over and pinned the employee in the water, drowning him.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Pinned, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438898.015 64 M Fatality Laborers, except construction