Accident Summary Nr: 120865.015 - Employee is caught between two trucks and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 120865.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438839.01510/18/2019484110Arturo Castillon Trucking

Abstract: At 5:22 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was starting a Freightliner Dump Truck prior to beginning his shift and was crushed when struck by and pinned by a second truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Dump Truck, Pickup Truck, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438839.015 71 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy