Accident Summary Nr: 120862.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall through roof hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438819.015 | 10/11/2019 | 238160 | D.A.K. Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee working as a roofer helper for a roofing contractor was fitting insulation into a hole in the roof. The wood under the hole gave way and the employee fell 18 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1438819.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |