Accident Summary Nr: 120862.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 120862.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438819.01510/11/2019238160D.A.K. Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee working as a roofer helper for a roofing contractor was fitting insulation into a hole in the roof. The wood under the hole gave way and the employee fell 18 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Commercial Building, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Insulation, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roofer, Structural Collapse, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1438819.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: