Accident Summary Nr: 120861.015 - Two employees sustain electrical burns after making contact

Accident Summary Nr: 120861.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435361.01508/06/2019423840Wa317955606 - Bridgestone Hosepower Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 2, 2019, two employees were sent as technicians to repair a lift at a construction site. The two employees completed the repair, and, as a practice, they would test the machinery. In doing this, however, they made contact with overhead high voltage lines. Both employees sustained traumatic electrical burns and were taken by ambulance to the hospital, and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical Burn, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435361.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
2 1435361.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported