Accident Summary Nr: 120861.015 - Two employees sustain electrical burns after making contact
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435361.015 | 08/06/2019 | 423840 | Wa317955606 - Bridgestone Hosepower Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 2, 2019, two employees were sent as technicians to repair a lift at a construction site. The two employees completed the repair, and, as a practice, they would test the machinery. In doing this, however, they made contact with overhead high voltage lines. Both employees sustained traumatic electrical burns and were taken by ambulance to the hospital, and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435361.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1435361.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |