Accident Summary Nr: 120860.015 - Employee is struck by saw blade and fractures femur and incu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438794.015 | 10/17/2019 | 238910 | A-Core, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was prepping equipment. The 42-inch saw blade came off the saw and rolled 70 feet. The saw blade hit the employee's left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken femur and severe lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1438794.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |