Accident Summary Nr: 120859.015 - Employee is injured in fall from tub grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 120859.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438792.01510/16/2019532490Transamerican Equipment Company, Llc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee went to disengage the lever to a tub grinder when a piece of wood was launched in the air from the tub and struck him on his hard hat. The employee fell to the ground and fractured his wrist while trying to brace his fall and received a concussion from his head striking the ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Control Lever, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Grinder, Hard Hat, Projectile, Struck By, Wood, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1438792.015 43 M Hospitalized injury