Accident Summary Nr: 120857.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in lacer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438786.015 | 10/18/2019 | 492110 | Fedex Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee was operating the Roller Lacer Machine in the repair of a conveyor belt. The employee's right pinky finger became caught in a roller of the machine. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of the right pinky finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438786.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |