Accident Summary Nr: 120857.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in lacer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120857.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 08/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438786.01510/18/2019492110Fedex Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee was operating the Roller Lacer Machine in the repair of a conveyor belt. The employee's right pinky finger became caught in a roller of the machine. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of the right pinky finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438786.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations