Accident Summary Nr: 120856.015 - Employee breaks hip after falling on slippery floor

Accident Summary Nr: 120856.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402967.01505/17/2019621491Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 26, 2019, an spill had occurred in a cafeteria and a coworker went to the nearest environmental services closet to retrieve a mop to clean up the spill. The coworker mopped up the spill and returned to the closet to get a wet floor sign, but there were none. The coworker left to look in another closet when a employee entered the cafeteria and slipped on the wet floor. The employee fell and broke her hip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Fall, Food service, Fracture, Hip, Housekeeping, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spill, Walking Surface, Warning Sign, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402967.015 66 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses