Accident Summary Nr: 120855.015 - Employee dies after becoming ill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438714.015 | 10/14/2019 | 712190 | City Of Los Angeles Department Of Recreation And Parks |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee returned to the Park Ranger Division Administrative Office at the end of a day of patrolling at various park locations and became pale, nauseous, and began vomiting. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admitted. The employee died the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438714.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |