Accident Summary Nr: 120855.015 - Employee dies after becoming ill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438714.015 | 10/14/2019 | 712190 | City Of Los Angeles Department Of Recreation And Parks |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee returned to the Park Ranger Division Administrative Office at the end of a day of patrolling at various park locations and became pale, nauseous, and began vomiting. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admitted. The employee died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438714.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |