Accident Summary Nr: 120854.015 - Employee amputates multiple fingertips in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438718.015 | 10/18/2019 | 444220 | Circle T Farm Supply, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was checking belt tension on a conveyor belt system when the power to the conveyor was restored. The employee amputated multiple fingertips and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438718.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |