Accident Summary Nr: 120853.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by bin

Accident Summary Nr: 120853.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432258.01509/19/2019115115Green Valley Labor, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. an employee was sorting sweet potatoes while standing on a sweet potato harvester when the tractor operator pulling the harvester was turning into a new row. The bin platform and bin made contact with a plow implement that was sticking out of the ground and the bin platform base spindle broke and bin and base struck the employee on the right leg. The employee suffered a fractured right fibula and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Broke, Container, Fracture, Harvester, Leg, Spindle, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432258.015 51 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction