Accident Summary Nr: 120852.015 - Employee crushes kidneys, fractures ribs and wrist in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438720.015 | 10/17/2019 | 238160 | Klt Properties Llc |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working as a plumber for a roofing contractor was working on a residential construction site. The site was a new farmhouse addition being built onto the personal home of a coworker (company owner). The employee is a direct employee of the employer and was performing maintenance work at the jobsite. The walls had been erected the roof installed. The employee standing on a ladder when he fell at least 7 ? feet to a plywood floor below. The employee hospitalized to treat a fractured wrist, ribs and crushed kidneys.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1438720.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |