Accident Summary Nr: 120850.015 - Employee cleaning overhead cement chute is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120850.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438692.01510/18/2019327320Clyde Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured ready-mix concrete. He was cleaning an overhead cement chute. To reach the chute, he was standing on a conveyor belt. As he was finishing cleaning the chute, he signaled to the batch man, who controlled the conveyor belt, that he was done. The batch man turned on the conveyor belt. The employee was launched out and down 23 feet (7.0 meters) to the ground. On the way down, he struck a metal catwalk. He suffered injuries to his sternum and broken vertebrae. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Catwalk, Chest, Chute, Cleaning, Concrete, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Rib, Struck Against, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438692.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction