Accident Summary Nr: 120850.015 - Employee cleaning overhead cement chute is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438692.015 | 10/18/2019 | 327320 | Clyde Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured ready-mix concrete. He was cleaning an overhead cement chute. To reach the chute, he was standing on a conveyor belt. As he was finishing cleaning the chute, he signaled to the batch man, who controlled the conveyor belt, that he was done. The batch man turned on the conveyor belt. The employee was launched out and down 23 feet (7.0 meters) to the ground. On the way down, he struck a metal catwalk. He suffered injuries to his sternum and broken vertebrae. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438692.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |