Accident Summary Nr: 120848.015 - Employee sustains brain damage in fall descending tower

Accident Summary Nr: 120848.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438687.01510/17/2019237130Tower Inspection, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working as a telecommunications technician for a tower inspection service was climbing down a tower structure. The employee fell and struck ground below. The employee fractured his wrist and sustained brain damage, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Communication Tower, Descending, Electronic Technicn, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Inspecting, Inspection, Ladder, Safety Device, Technician, Telecom Work, Tower, Traumatic Brain Injury, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1438687.015 40 M Hospitalized injury