Accident Summary Nr: 120847.015 - Employee's finger is amputated from drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438672.015 | 10/18/2019 | 332510 | Hudson Lock, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was drilling bigger holes into a piece of metal. When the employee lifted the drill press, the metal stuck to the drill bit. The employee grabbed the metal while the drill bit was still rotating. The employee suffered a finger amputation that was caused by the spinning metal and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438672.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |