Accident Summary Nr: 120846.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438617.015 | 10/17/2019 | 812332 | Superior Health Linens, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was removing laundry from a press when the press cycled as he reached in. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438617.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |