Accident Summary Nr: 120844.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming energized table sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438650.015 | 10/17/2019 | 339999 | Colony, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 pm on October 3, 2019, an employee who worked as a machine operator for a manufacturing company was looking into a sawblade motor carriage to attempt to determine if saw dust was jamming the blade. The employee observed that the motor carriage had moved about 5 inches too far to the right toward the saw table. The employee used his right hand to push the motor carriage back to the left. He was able to move it but it bounced back and stopped, pinching his right index finger between the edge of the carriage and the side of the machine. The employee was wearing work gloves but amputated his right index finger to second knuckle requiring medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438650.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |