Accident Summary Nr: 120842.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting can sealer m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438619.015 | 10/18/2019 | 312120 | Warped Wing Brewing Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee and coworker were troubleshooting a can sealer machine which was not working properly. The employee and coworker were turning the machine on and off trying to figure out the issue. The employee decided the issue was with the lid feeder chute and he stuck his left index finer up into the chute just as the machine cycled. The employee caught his finger in the rotating part. The employee amputated his finger at the 2nd knuckle and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438619.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |