Accident Summary Nr: 120840.015 - Two employees incur burns from flash fire while cutting pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 120840.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415405.01507/02/2019236210Lightning Construction Inc

Abstract: On July 1, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting a pipe with a bandsaw when a flash fire occured due to the presence of produced water and sludge in the line. The employees incurred burns their faces, arms, backs, chests and abdomens and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Back, Bandsaw, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Construction, Cutting, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Ignite, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Toxic Fumes, Vapor, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1415405.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause:
2 1415405.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: