Accident Summary Nr: 120839.015 - Employee suffers head trauma when struck by air clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 120839.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438587.01510/09/2019337110Legacy Cabinets, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:39 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was sitting on the floor troubleshooting a defective air clamp when a coworker turned on the pneumatic pressure to the clamp. The employee was struck on the side of his head and was hospitalized to treat head trauma.

Keywords: Activated, Air Pressure, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clamp, Head, Projectile, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438587.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations