Accident Summary Nr: 120835.015 - Employee is burned while removing valve bolts

Accident Summary Nr: 120835.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438553.01510/17/2019324110Matrix Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was removing the bolts from a control motor operator valve in the coker unit of an oil refinery when there was a steam release. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns on his back.

Keywords: Back, Bolt, Burn, Crude Oil, Pressure Release, Refinery, Removing, Steam, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438553.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers