Accident Summary Nr: 120835.015 - Employee is burned while removing valve bolts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438553.015 | 10/17/2019 | 324110 | Matrix Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was removing the bolts from a control motor operator valve in the coker unit of an oil refinery when there was a steam release. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns on his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438553.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |