Accident Summary Nr: 120834.015 - Employee falls with elevated load and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430981.015 | 08/05/2019 | 236220 | Henry Graber Sr. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was unloading caging materials on the fourth floor of a new commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. As he lifted a boxed pallet of materials from the forks of an aerial lift to a receiving platform, the load shifted. Both Employee #1 and the load fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 32 feet. The pallet fell on top of Employee #1 and crushed his head, chest, and abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430981.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |