Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120833.015 - Employee Pinches Abdomen When Struck By Truck Trailer And Su

Accident: 120833.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1438508.01510/17/2019W.A.R. Farms

At 7:45 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was attempting to wedge a fifth wh eel off of a truck trailer with a crowbar when the trailer shifted, pinching his abdomen. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: abdomen, cardiac arrest, heart, heart attack, pinched, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1438508.015 58 M Fatality Farm workers