Accident Summary Nr: 120832.015 - Employee injures fingers when caught in nip point of rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438502.015 | 10/17/2019 | 327993 | Johns Manville, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee who worked for a mineral wool manufacturer was threading an L9 Chain Former on a laminating machine when his fingers became caught in the running nip point between two running rollers. The employee lacerated and crushed his fingers and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438502.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |