Accident Summary Nr: 120830.015 - Employee's hand is amputated in screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 120830.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438506.01510/17/2019311211Adm Milling Co.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee, a maintenance worker, was troubleshooting a rubbing sound in a screw conveyor when he contacted the auger and his left arm was pulled in to the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left hand amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Contact, Hand, Maintenance, Pulled In, Screw Conveyor, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438506.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations