Accident Summary Nr: 120828.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438466.015 | 10/17/2019 | 562112 | Stericycle, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was working on the chain of a transfer cart when the machine started while his hands were in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438466.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |