Accident Summary Nr: 120826.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in bag machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120826.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438450.01510/17/2019326111Polytex Fibers, Corp.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was attempting to clear a jam in the bag machine when his hand slipped on a metal plate and his left pinky finger became amputated. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his left pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Slip, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438450.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified