Accident Summary Nr: 120826.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in bag machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438450.015 | 10/17/2019 | 326111 | Polytex Fibers, Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was attempting to clear a jam in the bag machine when his hand slipped on a metal plate and his left pinky finger became amputated. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his left pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438450.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |