Accident Summary Nr: 120825.015 - Employee amputates finger in heat sealer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438235.015 | 10/17/2019 | 561910 | Cup Pac Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was loading cups into a machine when she noticed that one of the cups that was about to go under the heat sealer was not fully aligned within the die holder. The employee attempted to align the cup by pushing it with her finger just as it was entering the point of operation of the heat sealer. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to her right middle finger. Surgery following the amputation required additional amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438235.015 | 54 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |