Accident Summary Nr: 120823.015 - Employee suffers heat stress demolishing wall

Accident Summary Nr: 120823.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438448.01510/07/2019236220Rw Smith Company

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was demolishing a concrete wall when he suffered heat exhaustion and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Concrete, Demolition, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1438448.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: