Accident Summary Nr: 120822.015 - Employee receives thumb amputation while setting choker on f

Accident Summary Nr: 120822.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438379.01504/30/20191611237310317724126 - State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee set a choker around a felled tree. While working, the winch line connected to the choker was drawn into a chipper. The choker closed around the employee's left thumb and amputated it. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Chipper, Choker, Thumb, Tree, Tree Felling, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438379.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations