Accident Summary Nr: 120821.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 120821.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418826.01507/22/201956173099977 - Trent Goede Dba Trents Tree Service

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 22, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting trees to clear an area for a new septic system. The employee's chainsaw became lodged in the tree being cut. As he walked out in front of the cut tree, the tree fell, and killed him.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418826.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported