Accident Summary Nr: 120819.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while cutting lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438347.015 | 10/17/2019 | 321214 | Kelly Building Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working as a carpenter for a building supply firm. It manufactured trusses. The employee was operating a 12-inch (300 mm) DeWalt radial arm saw (miter saw) to cut 2-in. by 4-in. (38 mm by 89 mm) lumber. He was cutting the lumber into approximately 3-foot (0.9 meter) sections to build wooden trusses. When the employee tried to push a piece of lumber through the saw, the wood seemed to be stuck on a bench. The employee's hand slipped off the board and went into the saw. The employee amputated the tip of his left thumb distal of the thumb knuckle. He also suffered an abrasion on his left middle finger and an avulsion on his left index finger. The firm's owner took the employee to the hospital at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized, but the employer stated later that he did not know that the employee had been admitted to the hospital until the following morning. Once he learned that, he contacted his insurance agency. The insurance agency told the employer to contact AKOSH. The employer notified AKOSH of the incident approximately 17 hours and fifteen minutes after the incident had occurred. The form mentions three workers who were not hospitalized and three workers who were unaccounted for. It is not known what that was all about.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438347.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |